Cyr v. Sheppard, No. Cv 940 532649 S (Oct. 6, 1999)
[…] Mr. Foote, the officer of Foothills Farm, Inc. and lifelong neighbor to the east does not claim, nor would the evidence support a claim that his property extends to the west of oak and hickory trees that are the aforesaid trees on the east of the easement. Hence the location of the east line of the easement is binding upon the defendant Foothills Farm, Inc.

IV Easement by Prescription The plaintiff Jerome Dietrich, in the second count of the complaint claims the right to said right of way by virtue of prescription.

General Statute § 47-37 provides: "No person may acquire a right of way over the land of another, by the adverse use or enjoyment thereof, unless the use has been continued uninterrupted for fifteen years."