Thomas v. Warden, No. Cv98-2745 (Feb. 8, 2000)
[…] Moreover, the collective comments of the legislators indicate an acknowledgment that the elimination of the posting method would increase the length of sentences (at least until judges made adjustments to CT Page 1798 initial sentences imposed in order to compensate for the effectively longer sentences created by the new calculation method).

In light of the text of the statute and the Supreme Court's decision in Seno, the interpretation of § 18-7a(c) that the petitioner espouses is of no merit; it is simply frivolous to argue that the phrase "earn a reduction of his sentence as such sentence is served in the amount of ten days for each month served" means that a prisoner must only serve twenty days in order to earn ten days of good time credit. The petitioner asks this court to interpret the word "month" as meaning twenty days. Such an argument is clearly frivolous and therefore cannot be entertained.