Thomas v. Warden, No. Cv98-2745 (Feb. 8, 2000)
[…] Were the D.O.C. to do this, however, the petitioner would be given double credit for the time CT Page 1799 spent in presentence confinement. (Counsel's Memo, p. 15.) Such a result would occur because the petitioner would be allowed "to count each day in custody prior to sentencing twice, once as a day of service of the sentence and once as a day of presentence confinement credit." (Counsel's Memo, p. 15-16.) Such an outcome would be in direct conflict with the language of § 18-98d which provides that "each day of presentence confinement shall becounted only once for the purpose of reducing all sentences imposed after such presentence confinement." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 18-98d(a). The petitioner's interpretation of this statute would lead to the bizarre result of prisoners receiving double credit for presentence confinement. For these reasons,6 the court finds that this second claim is also frivolous.