Wholesalers has f
[…] Fusco Corp. ,231 Conn. 381, 383 n. 2, 650 A.2d 153 (1994). "The court must construe the facts in the complaint most favorably to the plaintiff" (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Faulkner v. United Technologies Corp. , supra, 580.
Connecticut General Statutes § 52-572n governs product liability claims. Section (a) states that "[a] product liability claim . . . may be asserted and shall be in lieu of all other claims against product sellers, including actions of negligence, strict liability and warranty, for harm caused by a product." (Citations omitted.) General Statutes § 52-572m defines a product seller as "any person or entity, including a manufacturer, wholesaler, distributor or retailer who is engaged in the business of selling such products whether the sale is for resale or for use or consumption." Thus, applying the statutory definition, Wholesalers is a product seller within the meaning of the statute and is subject to the provisions of Connecticut General Statutes § 52-572n (a).