[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.] JUDGMENT OF FORECLOSURE BY SALE Facts
[…] The defendant admits that the withdrawal was imprudently filed, but claims that this tax foreclosure CT Page 10813 action is a proper venue to correct a perceived inaccuracy.
The City's ability to levy property taxes is strictly controlled and limited by statute. City of Middletown v. PG Enterprises LimitedPartnership, 45 Conn. Sup. 435 (Conn.Sup. July 13, 1998). Connecticut General Statutes § 12-119 provides the exclusive means by which a taxpayer can obtain relief from an excessive assessment as well as the exclusive means by which the assessor may reduce the assessment. Id. That section provides:
"the Superior Court [not the assessor] shall have the power to grant such relief upon such terms and upon such manner inform as to justice and equity appertains . . . if such assessment is reduced by the court, the applicant shall be reimbursed by the town or city for any overpayment of taxes in accordance with the judgment of the court."
The traditional defenses available in a foreclosure action are payment, discharge, release, satisfaction or invalidity of a lien. . . ." First National Bank v. Kedan, Inc. 1997 WL 325447 (Conn.Super.)