Municipal Funding v. Galullo, No. Cv00-0161142s (Apr. 30, 2001)
[…] The City of Waterbury argues that when the plaintiff foreclosed on its 1993 and 1994 tax liens and took absolute title to the property, the debt to the plaintiff was extinguished. The city argues that the tax liens owned by Angram and the City of Waterbury have priority because they are the only remaining municipal tax liens.

With respect to the disbursement of fire insurance proceeds, General Statutes § 49-73a provides that: "The interest of each person in the proceeds of any policy issued by an insurance company providing fire insurance coverage . . . shall be subject to any tax lien on such item of real estate. . . ." Such tax lien "shall take precedence over any claim of right of an insured owner, mortgagee, assignee or other interested party. . . ." General Statutes § 49-73e.

Accordingly, the issue before the court is whether the plaintiff can claim the insurance proceeds for its tax liens.