Municipal Funding v. Galullo, No. Cv00-0161142s (Apr. 30, 2001)
[…] As discussed above, Connecticut law provides that when a municipality forecloses on a tax lien and acquires absolute title to the property, all other liens or claims held by the municipality against the property are cancelled. See General Statutes § 12-195. As provided in § 12-195h, when an assignee acquires municipal tax liens, it also acquires the same rights and powers in law and in equity as the municipality with regard to precedence and priority. Connecticut General Statutes § 12-195h goes on to provide, however, that "[t]he assignee shall have the same rights CT Page 5741-ez to enforce such liens as any private party holding a lien on real property." This last provision of § 12-195h calls into question whether the plaintiff, as an assignee of tax liens, has more rights than a municipality and therefore, may be able to maintain tax liens on the subject property.