Municipal Funding v. Galullo, No. Cv00-0161142s (Apr. 30, 2001)
[…] (Mahler's Aff. ¶¶ 13-16.) The plaintiff did not seek to reopen the foreclosure judgment and proceeded to take title to the property on June 2, 1999. (Mahler's Aff. ¶ 21.) On May 23, 2000, the insurer of the subject property issued a check to the plaintiff and the City of Waterbury2 in the amount of $342,542.99, in partial payment of the fire damage.

As a general rule, Connecticut state law allows a municipality precedence when foreclosing on its tax liens. General Statutes § 12-181 provides, in relevant part: "The tax collector of any municipality may bring suit for the foreclosure of tax liens in the name of the municipality by which the tax was laid." "Such [tax] lien . . . shall take precedence of all transfers and encumbrances in any manner affecting such interest in such item, or any part of it. . . . No sale of real estate for taxes or foreclosure of any lien shall divest the estate sold of any existing lien for other taxes."