King Conn Ent. v. Zoning Board of Appeals, No. Cv 990172526 (Dec. 26, 2000)
[…] The ZEO refused to issue such a permit on the basis that doing so would violate a condition imposed in 1977 by the city's Zoning Board. The plaintiff appealed that refusal to the defendant ZBA in accordance with section 19.1.2 of the Stamford Zoning Regulations (regulations).1 This section provides that "[a]ny person claiming to be aggrieved . . . by any order, requirement or CT Page 15814 decision made by the Zoning Enforcement Officer may appeal to the Zoning Board of Appeals as provided in Section 8-7 of the Connecticut General Statutes as amended." General Statutes § 8-7 provides for appeals to a zoning board of appeals of "any order, requirement or decision of the official charged with the enforcement of the zoning regulations." See also General Statutes § 8-6. After a public hearing, the ZBA affirmed the decision of the ZEO in a decision dated May 6, 1999.

At a hearing held by this court on April 27, 2000, the plaintiff, as lessee, was determined to be aggrieved in accordance with General Statutes § 8-8 (b).