In its supporting memorandum, the defendant postulates that since the plaintiff's complaint alleges that his decedent died on August 29, 1992, and since service of process was effectuated upon Agnes Brien, the Assistant City Clerk accepting for the defendant, on August 30, 1994, this action was not commenced within two years from the date of death and is therefore barred by the operation of section 52-555.
The defendant counters that he has filed a timely action pursuant to section 52-593a, which provides:
(a) Except in the case of an appeal from an administrative agency governed by section 4-183, a cause or right of action shall not be lost because of the passage of the time limited by law within which the action may be brought, if the process CT Page 1771-MMM to be served is personally delivered to an officer authorized to serve the process or is personally delivered to the office of any sheriff within the time limited by law, and the process is served, as provided by law, within fifteen days of the delivery.
(b) In any such case the officer making service shall endorse under oath on his return the date of delivery of the process to him for service in accordance with this section.
"`[T]he legislature has specifically delineated a number of instances where the statute of limitations will be tolled.Beckenstein v. Potter Carrier, Inc., 191 Conn. 150, 160,464 A.2d 18 (1983), citing General Statutes, Sec. 52-592 through52-595." Thomas v.