1. The Vote of the Board CT Page 4069-YY
The plaintiff contends that the deliberations of the board were flawed by its failure to comply with the provisions of General Statutes § 4-179. In particular, he argues that the members should have been required to certify that they had read his exceptions and brief in opposition to the proposed decision prior to voting. He also points to the statement of one of the members, during the course of their deliberations, to the effect that she was confused by the multiplicity of charges and the testimony of the complaining witnesses.
General Statutes § 4-179(a) (Rev. to 1990) provides as follows:
When, in an agency proceeding, a majority of the members of the agency who are to render the final decision have not heard the matter or read the record, the decision, if adverse to a party, shall not be rendered until a proposed final decision is served upon the parties, and an opportunity is afforded to each party adversely affected to file exceptions and present briefs and oral argument to the members of the agency who are to render the final decision.
"The UAPA procedures generally requiring a public hearing in contested cases, and § 4-179 in particular, are patently sufficient to safeguard basic due process rights." Pet v. Department of Health Services, 228 Conn. 651,673 (1994).