5. Burden of Proof and Sufficiency of Evidence
The plaintiff's claims concerning the burden of proof and the sufficiency of evidence essentially challenge the factfinding function as performed by the hearing officer. As noted, the hearing officer stated in her proposed decision that she imposed on the defendant commissioner the burden of proving the charges against the plaintiff by clear and convincing evidence. The plaintiff claims that the commissioner failed to meet that burden.
General Statutes § 4-183(j) provides that "(t)he court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as-to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. . . ." Rather, the court is governed by the rule of substantial evidence. Briefly stated, the rule is that "If the administrative record provides substantial evidence upon which the hearing officer could reasonably have based his finding . . . the decision must be upheld."Conn.