As a result, he argues, the investigation and the determination of probable cause were not "objective." The plaintiff's contentions with respect to the conduct of the investigation in his case may have some merit. They do not, however, afford a basis for sustaining the plaintiff's appeal of the board's CT Page 4069-AAA final decision.
The plaintiff points to no statute or regulation to support his contention that the manner in which the investigation was conducted deprived him of due process. Furthermore, General Statutes § 4-183(j) provides, in relevant part that "the court shall affirm the decision of the agency unless the court finds that substantial rights of the person appealing have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are . . . clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record."
In the present case, the commissioner's investigation was only a distant prelude to the decision of the agency, which is the actual subject of this appeal.