Ashe v. New Fairfield Conservation Commn., No. Cv00 033 87 20 (Oct. 2, 2001)
[…] The Agency may, by a majority vote of its members reduce the said buffers when, in its judgment, the reduced distance will not be detrimental nor will it endanger the adjacent wetland."

The plaintiff contends that the regulation acts as an outright prohibition on any activities conducted within seventy-five feet of wetlands or watercourses and, therefore, it violates General Statutes § 22a-42a (f). Section 22a-42a (f) provides that "[i]f a municipal inland wetlands agency regulates activities within areas around wetlands or watercourses, such regulation shall (1) be in accordance with the provisions of the inland wetlands regulations adopted by such agency related to application for, and approval of; activities to be conducted in wetlands or watercourses and (2) apply only to those activities which are likely to impact or affect wetlands or watercourses."

Section 4.5 of the New Fairfield inland wetlands and watercourses regulations is not an outright prohibition of activities within the seventy-five feet upland review area.