[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.] MEMORANDUM OF DECISION RE MOTION TO STRIKE #102 ISSUE CT Page 2504
[…] Plaintiff argues that it is irrelevant whether CNB delivered the check to Cocopardi, who in turn delivered it to the plaintiff, or whether the bank delivered it to the plaintiff directly. Therefore, plaintiff claims that in either case she can be a holder in due course.
The question of whether or not the plaintiff is a person entitled to enforce the instrument need not be addressee because the plaintiff failed to allege that she is entitled to enforce the cashier's check.
Section 42a-3-411(b) provides:
If the obligated bank wrongfully (i) refuses to pay a cashier's check or certified check . . . the person asserting the right to enforce the check is entitled to compensation for expenses and loss of interest resulting from nonpayment and may recover consequential damages if the obligated bank refuses to pay after receiving notice of particular circumstances giving rise to the damages.
(Emphasis added). General Statutes 42-3-411. Additionally,42a-3-412 provides:
The issues of a . . . cashier's check . . . is obliged to pay the instrument (i) according to its terms at the time it was issued or, if not issued, at the time it first came into possession of a holder, or (ii) if the issuer signed an incomplete instrument, according to its terms when completed, to the extent stated in sections 43a-3-415 and 42a-3-407. The obligation is owed to a person entitled to enforce the instrument. CT Page 2507
(Emphasis added). General Statutes 42a-3-412. Both sections 42a-3-411 and 42a-3-412 require that the plaintiff be a person entitled to enforce the instrument. "The sole inquiry at this state [of the pleadings] is whether the plaintiff's allegations, if proved, state a cause of action." Babych v. McRae, 41 Conn. Sup. 280, 281-82, 567 A.2d 1269 (1990).