Russo Roofing, Inc. v. Rottman, No. Cv 01 0072952 (Mar. 4, 2003)
[…] Rizzo Pool Co. v. DelGrosso, supra,240 Conn. 76-77 n. 18. Accordingly, this court finds that the plaintiffis entitled to 15 percent of $3,066.00, the amount owed by thedefendant.

With regards to the defendant's claim, the court finds that the defendant is not entitled to any attorneys fees. Section 42-150bb provides in relevant part: "Whenever any contract or lease entered into on or after October 1, 1979, to which a consumer is a party, provides for the attorneys fee of the commercial party to be paid by the consumer, an CT Page 2922 attorneys fee shall be awarded as a matter of law to the consumer who successfully prosecutes or defends an action or a counterclaim based upon the contract or lease." In this case, the defendant did not successfully prosecute her counterclaim or defend an action based upon the contract. The court held that the defendant still owed $3,066.00 on the contract, and thus, the defendant is not entitled to attorneys fees pursuant to § 42-150bb.