Russo Roofing, Inc. v. Rottman, No. Cv 01 0072952 (Mar. 4, 2003)
[…] Connecticut National Bank v. N.E. Owen II, Inc.,22 Conn. App. 468, 476, 578 A.2d 655 (1990). Therefore, the language of the contract governs the award of fees, and the court need not consider § 52-249.

The court is not done with its analysis, however. The court finds that the contract at issue falls under § 42-150aa as it is one in which "the money, property or service that is the subject of the transaction is primarily for personal, family or household purposes." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Rizzo Pool Co. v. Del Grosso, 240 Conn. 58, 71,689 A.2d 1097 (1997); General Statutes § 42-150bb.

Section 42-150aa (b) provides: "If a lawsuit in which money damages are claimed is commenced by an attorney who is not a salaried employee of the holder of a contract or lease subject to the provisions of this section, such holder may receive or collect attorneys fees, if not otherwise prohibited by law, of not more than fifteen percent of the amount of any judgment which is entered."