Dear Mr. Knox:
[…] The Brevard County School District objected to the award, arguing that Odyssey did not qualify for educational impact fees. As a result of dispute resolution proceedings, the district and county have tentatively agreed to a $1,000,000 payment to Odyssey, if the school is built to state requirements for educational facilities standards.1
Section 1002.33(18)(f), Fla. Stat., provides:
"To the extent that charter school facilities are specifically created to mitigate the educational impact created by the development of new residential dwelling units, pursuant to subparagraph (2)(c)4., some ofor all of the educational impact fees required to be paid in connectionwith the new residential dwelling units may be designated instead forthe construction of the charter school facilities that will mitigate thestudent station impact. Such facilities shall be built to the State Requirements for Educational Facilities and shall be owned by a public or nonprofit entity. . . . The owner of property planned or approved for new residential dwelling units and the entity levying educational impact fees shall enter into an agreement that designates the educational impact fees that will be allocated for the charter school student stations and that ensures the timely construction of the charter school student stations concurrent with the expected occupancy of the residential units." (e.s.)