Ms. Amy Jones Acting General Counsel Department of Health 2020 Capital Circle Southeast Tallahassee, Florida 32399-1700
[…] 4 Public Law 104-193, August 22, 1996. 110 Stat. 2105.
5 Memorandum to State IV-D Directors and Regional Program Managers from David Gray Ross, Commissioner, Office of Child Support Enforcement, U.S. Department of Health Human Services, PIQ-99-05, entitled Inclusion of Social Security Numbers on License Applications and Other Documents, dated July 14, 1999.
6 Id.
7 See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. s. 1320b-7(d)(2), establishing a verification system for determining eligibility for Aid to Families with Dependent Children programs, and stating that when an individual is not a citizen or national of the United States, there must be presented:
"(A) alien registration documentation or other proof of immigration registration from the Immigration and Naturalization Service that contains the individual's alien admission number or alien file number (or numbers if the individual has more than one number), or
(B) such other documents as the State determines constitutes reasonable evidence indicating a satisfactory immigration status."