Ms. Amy Jones Acting General Counsel Department of Health 2020 Capital Circle Southeast Tallahassee, Florida 32399-1700
[…] Section 666(a) of Title 42, Chapter 7, Subchapter IV, Part D, United States Code was amended by the welfare reform act to require each state to have in effect laws requiring certain procedures to increase the effectiveness of child support and establishment of paternity programs that the State administers under this part. Subsection 13 of 42 United States Code section 666(a) requires the social security number of:
"(A) any applicant for a professional license, commercial driver's license, occupational license, recreational license, or marriage license be recorded on the application;
(B) any individual who is subject to a divorce decree, support order, or paternity determination or acknowledgment be placed in the records relating to the matter; and
(C) any individual who has died be placed in the records relating to the death and be recorded on the death certificate."
For purposes of subparagraph (A), if a State allows the use of a number other than the social security number to be used on the face of the document while the social security number is kept on file at the agency, the State shall so advise any applicants.