Ms. Noreen S. Dreyer County Attorney Martin County
[…] The information you have included indicates that only the planning and zoning commission was created pursuant to special act of the Legislature. The other two boards appear to be strictly creatures of county ordinance. Because this office possesses no authority to construe local legislation, this opinion addresses the special act creating the planning and zoning board and the relevant pro-visions of the Florida Constitution. See, Department of Legal Affairs Statement of Policy Concerning Opinions.

2 Section 2(2), id.

3 Section 3, Art. X, State Const. And see, s.114.01(1), F.S., which states that a vacancy in office shall occur: "(g) Upon the officer's failure to maintain the residence required of him by law."

4 See generally, 67 C.J.S. Officers s. 74 (1978).