Related Cases
[…] It was concluded that the commissioner would have to comply with the Resign-to-Run Law in order to seek election in a district other than the one from which he was elected.3 Although the commissioner could not be deprived of his office due to the redistricting, he could not seek election in another district (the one which he then resided in due to the redistricting) without resigning his old office.4

Section 3, Art. X, State Const., provides that a "[v]acancy in office shall occur upon . . . failure to maintain the residence required when elected or appointed. . . ." Likewise, s. 114.01(1)(g), F.S., provides that a vacancy in office shall occur "[u]pon the officer's failure to maintain the residence required of him by law."

Based upon the discussion above, the redrawing of county commission district lines or redistricting such that a commissioner's residence is no longer in the district from which he was elected does not operate to create a vacancy in the commissioner's office.5

In State ex rel. Askew v.