Related Cases
[…] 4 In AGO 72-177, the term of office for the county commissioner overlapped that of the office which he sought, creating a clear requirement that he resign his current office pursuant to s.99.012, F.S.

5 It is recognized that s. 97.012, F.S., makes the Secretary of State the chief election officer of the state with responsibility to "[o]btain and maintain uniformity in the application, operation, and interpretation of the election laws [Chs. 97-106, F.S.]."

6 293 So.2d 40 (Fla. 1974).

7 Id. at 43.

8 See, ft. nt. 1, supra.