This provision requiring the posting of applications of marriage licenses was adopted in 1945. Chapter 22643, 1945, Laws of Florida. At the time of its enactment each county had but one courthouse; it was only subsequent to this that branch offices of the circuit court clerk and branch courthouses were authorized. See Ch. 57-281, Laws of Florida (s. 28.07, F.S.), authorizing the circuit court clerk to establish a branch office, but requiring the "permanent official books and records" to be kept at the county seat; Ch. 57-331, Laws of Florida (s. 125.222, F.S.), authorizing court proceedings, except jury trials, to be conducted in "auxiliary county offices where such offices have been established and are maintained under authorization of law," and again providing that all records of such proceedings must be kept and maintained in the county offices at the county seat; and Ch. 72-404, Laws of Florida (s. 34.181, F.S.), providing for the county court to sit in a location other than the county seat when requested by a county or