Dear Sheriff White:
[…] Therefore, it is my opinion that a machine or device comes within the scope of section 849.16, Florida Statutes, if that machine dispenses an instant bingo game ticket that may, dependent on the element of chance, entitle the recipient to a prize. Further, the automated purchase of an instant bingo game card which awards prizes by chance may constitute a lottery pursuant to section 849.09, Florida Statutes.
Sincerely,
Bill McCollum
Attorney General
BM/tgh
1 See s. 849.09, Fla. Stat., describing and prohibiting lotteries. Subsection (3) states that "[t]he provisions of this section do not apply to bingo as provided for in s. 849.0931" which authorizes the playing of bingo under the circumstances set forth therein.
2 See Art. X, s. 7, Fla. Const.
3 See Art. X, s. 15, Fla. Const.
4 Section 849.08, Fla. Stat.
5 See, e.g., Creash v. State, 179 So. 149 (Fla. 1938); Perlman v.State, 269 So. 2d 385 (Fla. 4th DCA 1972).