Dear Mr. Hess:
[…] More recently, the district court in State, Department of Business andProfessional Regulation, Division of Alcoholic Beverages v. BrowardVending, Inc., 4 relied on Deeb in reversing the lower court's ruling that a game machine in which skill was a significant factor in operating and winning did not violate the statute. Instead, the district court held that where chance is an element of the game, section 849.15, Florida Statutes, is violated.

An exception to the proscription against slot machines is contained in section 849.161, Florida Statutes, for arcade amusement centers which have certain coin-operated amusement games or machines in which skill is present. The statute provides:

"Nothing contained in this chapter shall be taken or construed as applicable to an arcade amusement center having amusement games or machines which operate by means of the insertion of a coin and which by application of skill may entitle the person playing or operating the game or machine to receive points or coupons which may be exchanged for merchandise only, excluding cash and alcoholic beverages, provided the cost value of the merchandise or prize awarded in exchange for such points or coupons does not exceed 75 cents on any game played.

* * *

Nothing in this subsection shall be taken or construed as applicable to a coin-operated game or device designed and manufactured only for bona fide amusement purposes which game or device may by application of skill entitle the player to replay the game or device at no additional cost, if the game or device: can accumulate and react to no more than 15 free replays; can be discharged of accumulated free replays only by reactivating the game or device for one additional play for such accumulated free replay; can make no permanent record, directly or indirectly, of free replays; and is not classified by the United States as a gambling device in 24 U.S.C. s. 1171, which requires identification of each device by permanently affixing seriatim numbering and name, trade name, and date of manufacture under s. 1173, and registration with the United States Attorney General, unless excluded from applicability of the chapter under s. 1178. This subsection shall not be construed to authorize video poker games, or any other game or machine that may be construed as a gambling device under Florida law."5

The term "arcade amusement center" as used in section 849.161 means "a place of business having at least 50 coin-operated amusement games or machines on premises which are operated for the entertainment of the general public and tourists as a bona fide amusement facility."6 Subsection (1)(a)2. of the statute creates a similar exemption for amusement games or machines located in a truck stop as defined therein.7 Thus, section 849.161, Florida Statutes, provides an exemption for machines that would otherwise be prohibited by Chapter 849, Florida Statutes, if those