Dear Mr. Hess:
[…] 9 See s. 849.0931, Fla. Stat., authorizing a charitable, nonprofit, or veterans' organization, as defined therein, to conduct bingo games in which participants pay a sum of money for the use of one or more bingo cards and the numbers are drawn and announced, or instant bingo using tickets by which a player wins a prize by opening and removing a cover from the ticket to reveal a set of numbers, letters, objects, or patterns, some of which have been designated in advance as prize winners. But see Op. Att'y Gen. Fla. 08-35 (2008), stating that a machine or device comes within the scope of s. 849.16, Fla. Stat., if that machine dispenses an instant bingo game ticket that may, dependent on the element of chance, entitle the recipient to a prize.

10 See s. 849.0935(1)(a), Fla. Stat., defining a drawing by chance as "an enterprise in which, from the entries submitted by the public to the organization conducting the drawing, one or more entries are selected by chance to win a prize."