Related Cases
[…] Section 163.3164, Florida Statutes, states that the "[l]ocal planning agency" is "the agency designated to prepare the comprehensive plan or plan amendments required by [the Local Government Comprehensive Planning and Land Development Regulation Act]." Pursuant to the act, "adopted comprehensive plans shall have the legal status set out in this act and . . . no public or private development shall be permitted except in conformity with comprehensive plans, or elements or portions thereof, prepared and adopted in conformity with this act."4

As set forth in section 163.3174(4), Florida Statutes:

"The local planning agency shall have the general responsibility for the conduct of the comprehensive planning program. Specifically, the local planning agency shall:

(a) Be the agency responsible for the preparation of the comprehensive plan or plan amendment and shall make recommendations to the governing body regarding the adoption or amendment of such plan.

During the preparation of the plan or plan amendment and prior to any recommendation to the governing body, the local planning agency shall hold at least one public hearing, with public notice, on the proposed plan or plan amendment. The governing body in cooperation with the local planning agency may designate any agency, committee, department, or person to prepare the comprehensive plan or plan amendment, but final recommendation of the adoption of such plan or plan amendment to the governing body shall be the responsibility of the local planning agency.

(b) Monitor and oversee the effectiveness and status of the comprehensive plan and recommend to the governing body such changes in the comprehensive plan as may from time to time be required, including preparation of the periodic reports required by s. 163.3191.

(c) Review proposed land development regulations, land development codes, or amendments thereto, and make recommendations to the governing body as to the consistency of the proposal with the adopted comprehensive plan, or element or portion thereof, when the local planning agency is serving as the land development regulation commission or the local government requires review by both the local planning agency and the land development regulation commission.

(d) Perform any other functions, duties, and responsibilities assigned to it by the governing body or by general or special law."

Based on the authority exercised by these officers over local land development,5 it is my opinion that members of the local planning agency exercise the powers of the sovereign and are officers for purposes of the constitutional dual officeholding prohibition.

Board of Adjustment