Elizabeth A. Metzger Attorney for Glades General Hospital
[…] It would appear, therefore, that a joint meeting of the board of directors and the quality assurance committee held solely for achieving risk management objectives contained in s. 395.041, F.S., would not be subject to the open meetings requirements of s.286.011, F.S.
Accordingly, to the extent a joint meeting of the board of directors and the quality assurance committee of the Glades General Hospital deals solely with matters considered pursuant to ss. 395.0115 and 395.041, F.S., such meetings are exempt from the open meetings requirements of s. 286.011, F.S.
1 Section 395.001, F.S., states:
It is the intent of the Legislature to provide for the protection of public health and safety in the establishment, construction, maintenance, and operation of hospitals and ambulatory surgical centers by providing for licensure of same and for the development, establishment, and enforcement of minimum standards with respect thereto.
2 Section 766.101(1)(a), F.S.
3 Section 766.101(5), F.S.
4 See, Gadd v.