Mr. E. William Crotty Attorney for Board of Directors Halifax Healthy Families Corporation 501 North Grandview Avenue Daytona Beach, Florida 32118
[…] And see, Hough v. Stembridge, 278 So. 2d 288 (Fla. 3d DCA 1973) sunshine law applicable to any gathering, whether formal or casual, of two or more members of the same board or commission to discuss some matter on which foreseeable action will be taken.
3 Section 395.0193(2), Fla. Stat. (1993), requires that such procedures include:
(a) Mechanism for choosing the membership of the body or bodies that conduct peer review. (b) Adoption of rules of order for the peer review process. (c) Fair review of the case with the physician involved. (d) Mechanism to identify and avoid conflict of interest on the part of the peer review panel members. (e) Recording of agendas and minutes which do not contain confidential material, for review by the Division of Health Quality Assurance of the agency. (f) Review, at least annually, of the peer review procedures by the governing board of the licensed facility. (g) Focus of the peer review process on review of professional practices at the facility to reduce morbidity and mortality and to improve patient care.
4 Section 395.0193(3), Fla. Stat. (1993). The governing board may suspend, deny, revoke or curtail the privileges, or reprimand, counsel, or require education, of any such staff member or physician.
5 Section 395.0193(7), Fla. Stat. (1993). Cf., s. 641.515, Fla. Stat. (1993), and s. 641.55, Fla. Stat. (1994 Supp.), in which the Legislature has exempted certain quality assurance assessments and internal risk management program records of health maintenance organizations.