Mr. E. William Crotty Attorney for Board of Directors Halifax Healthy Families Corporation 501 North Grandview Avenue Daytona Beach, Florida 32118
[…] Each facility is required to develop written, binding procedures for conducting such review.3 If a reasonable belief exists that conduct by a staff member or physician who delivers health care services at the licensed facility may constitute grounds for discipline, a peer review panel shall investigate and determine whether grounds for discipline exist and the governing board of the licensed facility, after considering such recommendations, shall take appropriate action after a final determination has been made that one of the statutorily enumerated grounds exists.4
Section 395.0193(6), Florida Statutes, provides:
The proceedings and records of peer review panels, committees, and governing boards or agent thereof which relate solely to actions taken in carrying out this section are not subject to inspection under s. 119.07(1); and meetings held pursuant to achieving the objectives of such panels, committees, and governing boards are not open to the public under chapter 286. . . .
In addition, the investigations, proceedings, and records of the peer review panel, a committee, a disciplinary board, or a governing board, or agent thereof with whom there is a specific written contract for that purpose, are not subject to discovery or introduction into evidence in any civil or administrative action against a provider of professional health services arising out of the matters that are the subject of evaluation and review by such group or its agent.5
"Licensed facility" is statutorily defined to mean a hospital or ambulatory surgical center licensed in accordance with the provisions of chapter 395, Florida Statutes.6 The term "hospital" is defined to mean any establishment that: