Mr. Brian Flaherty Chairman Pinellas County Housing Authority The Dean S. Robinson Administration Building 11479 Ulmerton Road Largo, Florida 33778
[…] Section 421.27, Florida Statutes, provides for the creation in each county of a public body corporate and politic to be known as the "housing authority" of the county.1 The area of operation of a county housing authority is "all of the county for which it is created except that portion of the county which lies within the territorial boundaries of any city as defined in the Housing Authorities Law . . . ."2 In each city, there is created a public body corporate and politic to be known as the "Housing Authority" of the city.3
Section 421.11(1), Florida Statutes, states:
"Any two or more housing authorities may join or cooperate with one another in the exercise, either jointly or otherwise, of any or all of their powers for the purpose of financing, including the issuance of bonds, debentures, notes or other obligations and giving security therefor; planning; undertaking; owning; constructing; operating; or contracting with respect to a housing project or projects located within the area of operation of any one or more of said authorities. For such purpose, an authority may by resolution prescribe and authorize any other housing authority or authorities, so joining or cooperating with it, to act on its behalf with respect to any or all such powers. Any authorities joining or cooperating with one another may by resolutions appoint from among the commissioners of such authorities an executive committee with full power to act on behalf of such authorities with respect to any or all of their powers, as prescribed by resolutions of such authorities."