Mr. Brian Flaherty Chairman Pinellas County Housing Authority The Dean S. Robinson Administration Building 11479 Ulmerton Road Largo, Florida 33778
[…] Sincerely,
Robert A. Butterworth Attorney General
RAB/tls
1 Section 421.27(1), Fla. Stat., provides that a county housing authority may exercise its powers and transact business only when the governing body of the county has passed a proper resolution declaring the need for a county housing authority.
2 Section 421.27(3), Fla. Stat.
3 Section 421.04(1), Fla. Stat., provides that a city housing authority may not transact business or exercise powers until passage of a proper resolution by the governing body of the city declaring a need for an authority to function in such city.
4 Section 163.01(4), Fla. Stat., authorizes a public agency of this state to exercise jointly with any other public agency of the state "any power, privilege, or authority which such agencies share in common and which each might exercise separately."
5 See, Alsop v. Pierce, 19 So.2d 799, 801 (Fla. 1944) (express statutory direction as to how a thing is to be done is implied prohibition of its being done in any contrary manner).
6 See, State ex rel. Greenberg v.