Mr. Brian Flaherty Chairman Pinellas County Housing Authority The Dean S. Robinson Administration Building 11479 Ulmerton Road Largo, Florida 33778
[…] You state that five housing authorities currently operate within Pinellas County. Each was created pursuant to Chapter 421, Florida Statutes. According to your letter, the Dunedin Housing Authority lacks sufficient means to make capital improvements to its dwelling facilities. In order to facilitate the continuance of services provided by the Dunedin Housing Authority, it has been proposed that the Dunedin Authority be absorbed into the Pinellas County Housing Authority. There is some question, however, as to jurisdictional limitations upon such action.
Section 421.27, Florida Statutes, provides for the creation in each county of a public body corporate and politic to be known as the "housing authority" of the county.1 The area of operation of a county housing authority is "all of the county for which it is created except that portion of the county which lies within the territorial boundaries of any city as defined in the Housing Authorities Law . . . ."2 In each city, there is created a public body corporate and politic to be known as the "Housing Authority" of the city.3
Section 421.11(1), Florida Statutes, states: