The Honorable Margaret M. Gentle Mayor City of North Port 311 North Port Boulevard City of North Port, Florida 33596
[…] See, s. 553.73(2)(a), listing the "Standard Building Codes, 1982 edition, with 1984 accumulated amendments, pertaining to building, plumbing, mechanical, and gas, and excluding fire prevention." (e.s.) Section 553.73(2) provides in pertinent part:
Each local government and state agency with building construction regulation responsibilities shall adopt one of the State Minimum Building Codes as its building code, which shall govern the construction, erection, alteration, repair, or demolition of any building for which the local government or state agency has building construction regulation responsibility.
Pursuant to s. 553.73(5), F.S., it is the responsibility of each municipality and county in the state and of each state agency with statutory authority to regulate building construction to enforce the specific model code of the State Minimum Building Codes adopted by that municipality, county, or agency, in accordance with s. 553.80, F.S. The specific model code of the State Minimum Building Codes adopted by a municipality shall regulate every type of building or structure in the code enforcement jurisdiction, with certain enumerated exemptions not germane to this discussion.