The Honorable Margaret M. Gentle Mayor City of North Port 311 North Port Boulevard City of North Port, Florida 33596
[…] Therefore, pursuant to s. 633.15, supra, the Life Safety Code is the minimum fire code for the City of North Port and has the force and effect of an ordinance of that city, regardless of whether the city has formally adopted such a code.
Part VI, Ch. 553, F.S., constitutes the Florida Building Codes Act. Section 553.70, F.S. Section 553.73(1)(a), F.S., mandates that "[b]y October 1, 1984, local governments and state agencies with building construction regulation responsibilities shall adopt a building code which shall cover all types of construction. . . ." Section 553.73(2), F.S., creates the State Minimum Building Codes which consist of five nationally recognized model codes, one of which is the Standard Building Code.