QUESTION:
[…] The utility company you describe is a regulated business entity. Chapter 366, F.S. However, your relationship as a professional consultant does not appear to fall within the purview of the disclosure provision of the statute.

It might also be noted that s. 286.012, supra, prohibits a member of a governmental body from abstaining from voting "except when, with respect to any such member, there is or appears to be a possible conflict of interest under the provisions of [the Standards of Conduct Law]. Attorney General Opinion 073-198. It was said in AGO 073-121 that this exception is based on the time-honored principle that no man can serve two masters. See Stubbs v. Florida State Finance Co., 159 So. 527 (Fla. 1935).