Related Cases
[…] The requirements of s. 215.31 that all revenues received by any state official, board, or institution be deposited in the State Treasury except `as otherwise provided by law' require express legislative authorization for the deposit of funds in a depository selected by any such board or official. An example of such express authorization is found in s. 402.18(1), F. S., which provides that:

All moneys now held in any auxiliary, canteen, welfare, donated or similar fund in any state institution under the jurisdiction of any division under the Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services shall be deposited in the Welfare Trust Fund of that division, which fund is hereby created in the State Treasury, or in a place which the department shall designate.