Related Cases
[…] The legislative authorization for the investment of the public moneys of a state agency is found in s. 215.44(1) which provides:

Except where otherwise specifically provided by the State Constitution and subject to any limitations of the trust agreement relating to a trust fund, the Board of Administration, hereinafter sometimes referred to as `board,' composed of the Governor as chairman, the State Treasurer, and the State Comptroller, shall invest all the trust funds and all agency funds of each state agency, as defined in s. 216.011, to the fullest extent that is consistent with the cash requirements and investment objectives of the particular trust fund or agency fund.

Section 216.011(1)(e) defines a state agency as `any official, officer, commission, board, authority, council, committee, or department of the executive branch . . . .'