Related Cases
[…] An administrative agency or statutorily created entity possesses no power beyond that which is granted by statute, either expressly or by necessary implication, and any reasonable doubt as to the lawful existence of a particular power sought to be exercised must be resolved against the exercise thereof.4 The implied powers allowed administrative agencies must be indispensable to the powers that have been expressly granted.5

Section 242.332, Florida Statutes, provides:

(1) The Florida School for the Deaf and the Blind is hereby authorized to expend funds for the purpose of sending children under the age of 20, who are deaf as well as blind, for which there are no facilities for education in this state, to any school, institution, or other place outside the state providing a qualified program of education for such children. Such funds may be spent for room, board, tuition, transportation, and other items which are necessarily relevant to the education of such children.