Related Cases
[…] Accordingly, to the extent the Board of Trustees of the Florida School for the Deaf and the Blind appropriates funds to provide for the needs of a child under the age of twenty who is both deaf and blind in order to carry out the purpose for which the school was created, such an expenditure would appear to be proper.

Sincerely,

Robert A. Butterworth Attorney General

RAB/tls

1 Section 242.331(1) and (4), Florida Statutes.

2 Section 242.331(5)(a), Florida Statutes.

3 Section 242.331(5)(c), Florida Statutes. This statute further provides that "[s]uch money or property shall not constitute or be considered a part of any legislative appropriation. . . ."

4 See, State ex rel. Greenberg v. Florida State Board of Dentistry, 297 So.2d 628 (Fla. 1st DCA 1974), cert. dismissed,300 So.2d 900 (Fla. 1974); City of Cape Coral v. GAC Utilities, Inc., of Florida, 281 So.2d 493 (Fla. 1973).

5 See, e.g., Gardinier, Inc. v.