Related Cases
[…] The determination of whether such payment constitutes a county purpose in any given instance is one which must be made the county commission.

RAB/tjw

1 Attorney General Opinion 91-54.

2 See, Lewis v. The Florida Bar, 372 So. 2d 1121 (Fla. 1979), which had held that the imposition on The Florida Bar of the documentary stamp tax constituted an impermissible indirect tax on a tax immune body. Section 201.01, F.S., was subsequently amended by s. 6, Ch. 87-102, Laws of Florida, to shift the tax liability to the nonexempt party. Cf., AGO 91-54.

3 See, s. 201.24, F.S., which states:

Obligations of municipalities, political subdivisions, and agencies of the state. — ll be exempt from all taxes imposed by this chapter: (1) Any obligation to pay money issued by a municipality, political subdivision, or agency of the state. (2) Any assignment, transfer, or other disposition, or any document, which arises out of a lease or lease-purchase for real property agreement entered pursuant to s. 235.056(3).

And see, s. 1.01(8), F.S., defining "political subdivision" to include counties.

4 Section 1(f), Art. VIII, State Const.

5 Section 125.01(1)(w), F.S. And see, s.125.01(3)(b), F.S., stating: