Related Cases
[…] Such acquisition may be by donation, purchase, or settlement of eminent domain proceeding. You are concerned that s. 201.01, F.S., in providing that any tax imposed by Ch. 201, F.S., "shall be paid by a nonexempt party to the document," prohibits the county from paying the tax. You state that this has caused problems in some situations where the county is acquiring property.

Section 201.02, F.S., applies a documentary stamp tax to documents relating to the transfer of interests in real property. The tax rate of this excise tax is applied to the amount of consideration for the transfer. Section 201.01, F.S., provides in pertinent part:

Unless exempt under s. 201.24 or under any state or federal law, if the United States, the state, or any political subdivision of the state is a party to a document taxable under this chapter, any tax specified in this chapter shall be paid by a nonexempt party to the document.