Related Cases
[…] The city is contemplating the lease of such property, but is uncertain of the applicability of the notice requirements in section 163.380(3)(a), Florida Statutes, to the property.

Part III, Chapter 163, Florida Statutes, the "Community Redevelopment Act of 1969," was enacted to enable counties and municipalities to eliminate and prevent the development or spread of slums and urban blight, to encourage needed community rehabilitation and to provide for the redevelopment of slums and blighted areas.1 Section 163.370(2), Florida Statutes, gives counties and municipalities all powers necessary to carry out and effectuate the provisions of the act, including:

"(c) To undertake and carry out community redevelopment and related activities within the community redevelopment area, which may include:

1. Acquisition of property within a slum area or a blighted area by purchase, lease, option, gift, grant, bequest, devise, or other voluntary method of acquisition.

* * * 4. Disposition of any property acquired in the community redevelopmentarea at its fair value as provided in s. 163.380 for uses in accordance with the community redevelopment plan."(e.s.)