Related Cases
[…] "(c) To undertake and carry out community redevelopment and related activities within the community redevelopment area, which may include:

1. Acquisition of property within a slum area or a blighted area by purchase, lease, option, gift, grant, bequest, devise, or other voluntary method of acquisition.

* * * 4. Disposition of any property acquired in the community redevelopmentarea at its fair value as provided in s. 163.380 for uses in accordance with the community redevelopment plan."(e.s.)

Section 163.380(1), Florida Statutes, grants authority to any county, municipality, or community redevelopment agency to "sell, lease, dispose of, or otherwise transfer real property or any interest thereinacquired by it for community redevelopment in a community redevelopment area to any private person. . . ."(e.s.) The statute further states, however, that "such sale, lease, other transfer, or retention, and any agreement relating thereto, may be made only after the approval of the community redevelopment plan by the governing body."