Related Cases
[…] Accordingly, it is my opinion that the notice requirements for the disposal of real property acquired for redevelopment purposes in section163.380(3)(a), Florida Statutes, do not apply to city-owned submerged lands located within the city's community redevelopment area which were acquired for purposes other than community redevelopment prior to the creation of the city's community redevelopment area.

Sincerely,

Bill McCollum Attorney General

BM/tals

1 See s. 163.340(9), Fla. Stat., defining "[c]ommunity redevelopment" as "undertakings, activities, or projects of a county, municipality, or community redevelopment agency in a community redevelopment area for the elimination and prevention of the development or spread of slums and blight, or for the reduction or prevention of crime, or for the provision of affordable housing, whether for rent or for sale, to residents of low or moderate income, including the elderly, and may include slum clearance and redevelopment in a community redevelopment area or rehabilitation and revitalization of coastal resort and tourist areas that are deteriorating and economically distressed, or rehabilitation or conservation in a community redevelopment area, or any combination or part thereof, in accordance with a community redevelopment plan and may include the preparation of such a plan."

2 Thayer v. State, 335 So. 2d 815 (Fla. 1976).

3 See Reino v. State, 352 So. 2d 853 (Fla. 1977); Miami Bridge Co.v. Railroad Commission, 20 So. 2d 356 (Fla. 1944); Clark v. Kreidt,199 So. 333 (Fla. 1940).

4 Gaulden v. Kirk, 47 So. 2d 567 (Fla. 1950).

5 See Ideal Farms Drainage District v.