Dear Senator Posey:
[…] 6 Section 790.06(5)(b), Fla. Stat.
7 This office has been advised that the Criminal Justice Standards and Training Commission has decided to adopt statewide firearms training and qualification standards for active law enforcement officers. See s.943.12(5), Fla. Stat., authorizing the commission to establish "uniform minimum training standards for the training of officers in the various criminal justice disciplines."