Dear Senator Posey:
[…] 4 Section 790.06(1) and (11), Fla. Stat.
5 See s. 790.06(5)(b), Fla. Stat., which provides in part that
"an individual holding an active certification from the Criminal Justice Standards and Training Commission as a "law enforcement officer," "correctional officer," or "correctional probation officer" as defined in s. 943.10(1), (2), (3), (6), (7), (8), or (9) is exempt from the licensing requirements of this section.