Dear Senator Posey:
[…] And see s.943.13, Fla. Stat., which sets forth general qualifications for employment or appointment of an individual as a law enforcement officer including, among other things, completion of a commission-approved basic recruit training program for the applicable criminal justice discipline, unless exempt under this subsection.
3 See s. 790.06(2)(h), Fla. Stat., stating that the licensee must demonstrate competence with a firearm by any one of the following:
"1. Completion of any hunter education or hunter safety course approved by the Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission or a similar agency of another state;
2. Completion of any National Rifle Association firearms safety or training course;
3. Completion of any firearms safety or training course or class available to the general public offered by a law enforcement, junior college, college, or private or public institution or organization or firearms training school, utilizing instructors certified by the National Rifle Association, Criminal Justice Standards and Training Commission, or the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services;
4. Completion of any law enforcement firearms safety or training course or class offered for security guards, investigators, special deputies, or any division or subdivision of law enforcement or security enforcement;
5. Presents evidence of equivalent experience with a firearm through participation in organized shooting competition or military service;
6. Is licensed or has been licensed to carry a firearm in this state or a county or municipality of this state, unless such license has been revoked for cause; or
7. Completion of any firearms training or safety course or class conducted by a state-certified or National Rifle Association certified firearms instructor;"