Dear Senator Posey:
[…] Sincerely,
Charlie Crist Attorney General
CC/tall
1 See 18 U.S.C. 926C(b) which provides that the section does not supersede or limit
any state law that permits private persons or entities to prohibit or restrict the possession of concealed firearms on their property, or prohibits or restricts the possession of concealed firearms on state or local government property. And see 18 U.S.C. 926C(e) which states that the term "firearm" does not include any machine gun, any firearm silencer, or a destructive device.
2 See s. 943.10(1), Fla. Stat., defining "Law enforcement officer" as "any person who is elected, appointed, or employed full time by any municipality or the state or any political subdivision thereof; who is vested with authority to bear arms and make arrests; and whose primary responsibility is the prevention and detection of crime or the enforcement of the penal, criminal, traffic, or highway laws of the state." And see s.943.13, Fla.