Ernest Ellison Auditor General Tallahassee
[…] VIII, State Const. The counties may now provide by ordinance for the procedure to be used in that county for purchasing materials, equipment, and supplies or may deal with each contract or purchase on an individual basis, with or without competitive bidding, as may best serve the public interest. Attorney General Opinion 071-366. Even so, sheriffs are statutorily guaranteed their independence from the counties in making purchases. Section 30.53, F. S., provides in pertinent part:

The independence of the sheriffs shall be preserved concerning the purchase of supplies and equipment, selection of personnel, and the hiring, firing and setting of salaries of such personnel . . . .

See AGO 057-369, in which this office stated that a provision containing substantially the same language as s. 30.53, F. S., see Ch. 57-368, Laws of Florida, authorized the sheriff to make his own purchases.