Dear Mr. Green:
[…] This prohibition would extend outdoors while in the district's employ, but it would not prohibit smoking when an employee is not being paid for his or her time by the district.1
Question One
You have asked whether section 386.209, Florida Statutes, precludes the district from adopting a policy that would prohibit smoking in outdoor areas that are district property, e.g., parking lots and walkways. Specifically, you have asked whether the district's proprietary authority to manage its property would support such a policy, notwithstanding section 386.209, Florida Statutes.
Prior to the most recent legislative session, section 386.209, Florida Statutes, provided:
"Regulation of smoking preempted to state. — This part expressly preempts regulation of smoking to the state and supersedes any municipal or county ordinance on the subject."2
Effective July 1, 2011, section 386.209, Florida Statutes, as amended by Chapter 2011-108, Laws of Florida, has been amended to read as follows:
"Regulation of smoking preempted to state. — This part expressly preempts regulation of smoking to the state and supersedes any municipal or county ordinance on the subject; however, schooldistricts may further restrict smoking by persons on school districtproperty." (underlined text represents amendment).