Mr. Stephen W. Johnson Attorney for the School Board of Lake County Post Office Drawer 1357 Leesburg, Florida 32749-1357
[…] Such a specific and precise declaration of legislative intent must be given effect.7
I am, therefore, of the opinion that Part II, Ch. 386, F.S., the Florida Clean Indoor Air Act, does not require the school board to establish smoking areas.
Sincerely,
Robert A. Butterworth Attorney General
RAB/tjw
1 The prohibition does not apply when an entire room or hall is used for a private social function and the seating arrangements are under the control of the sponsor of the function and not of the proprietor or person in charge of the room or hall. See, s.386.203(4), F.S., defining "[s]moking" as the "possession of a lighted cigarette, lighted cigar, lighted pipe, or any other lighted tobacco product."
2 See, s. 386.203(1) and (2), F.S., respectively. And see, s.1.01(9), F.S., defining "political subdivision" for purposes of the Florida Statutes to include "special tax school districts . . . and all other districts in this state."
3 Section 386.205(1), F.S.
4 Section 386.202, F.S.