Mr. Stephen W. Johnson Attorney for the School Board of Lake County Post Office Drawer 1357 Leesburg, Florida 32749-1357
[…] Section 386.204, F.S., prohibits any person from smoking in a public place or at a public meeting except in a designated smoking area.1 The act defines "[p]ublic place" to include "[g]overnment buildings," i.e., "any building or any portion of any building owned by or leased to the state or any political subdivision thereof and used for governmental purposes."2 Smoking areas may be designated by the person in charge of the public place.3
Section 386.205(3), F.S., provides:
In a workplace where there are smokers and nonsmokers, employers shall develop, implement, and post a policy regarding designation of smoking and nonsmoking areas. Such a policy shall take into consideration the proportion of smokers and nonsmokers. Employers who make reasonable efforts to develop, implement, and post such a policy shall be deemed in compliance. . . . (e.s.)
Section 386.202, F.S., however, sets forth the purpose of the Florida Clean Indoor Air Act:
The purpose of this act is to protect the public health, comfort, and environment by creating areas in public places and at public meetings that are reasonably free from tobacco smoke by providing a uniform statewide maximum code. This act shall not be interpreted to require the designation of smoking areas.4 (e.s.)
Where the language used by the Legislature makes clear its intent, that intent must be given effect.5 Thus, absent a violation of a constitutional right, a specific, clear and precise statement of legislative intent will control in the interpretation of a statute.6
While s. 386.205(3), F.S., provides that an employer shall develop a policy concerning the designation of smoking and nonsmoking areas, taking into consideration the proportion of smokers and nonsmokers, the intent of the Legislature in adopting Part II of Ch. 386, F.S., is clearly set forth in s. 386.202, F.S. The Florida Clean Indoor Air Act is not to be interpreted to require the designation of smoking areas. Such a specific and precise declaration of legislative intent must be given effect.7