Mr. David W. Wagner Alachua County Attorney Post Office Box 2877 Gainesville, Florida 32602-2877
[…] CC/tjw
1 See s. 205.013, Fla. Stat.
2 Section 205.032, Fla. Stat. See s. 205.022(1), Fla. Stat., defining "Local occupational license" as "the method by which a local governing authority grants the privilege of engaging in or managing any business, profession, or occupation within its jurisdiction." It does not, however, refer to any fees or licenses paid to any board, commission or officer for permits, registration, examination, or inspection. Id.
3 Section 205.033, Fla. Stat.
4 See s. 8, Ch. 93-180, Laws of Florida, as amended by s. 60, Ch. 98-419, Laws of Florida.
5 And see s. 205.033(1)(b), Fla. Stat., providing that counties may continue to enforce an occupational license tax ordinance adopted prior to October 1, 1995, in those cases where the county did not act to revise its ordinance:
"Unless the county implements s. 205.0535 or adopts a new occupational license tax ordinance under s. 205.0315, an occupational license tax levied under this subsection may not exceed the rate provided by this chapter in effect for the year beginning October 1, 1971; however, beginning October 1, 1980, the county governing body may increase occupational license taxes authorized by this chapter. The amount of the increase above the license tax rate levied on October 1, 1971, for license taxes levied at a flat rate may be up to 100 percent for occupational license taxes that are $100 or less; 50 percent for occupational license taxes that are between $101 and $300; and 25 percent for occupational license taxes that are more than $300. Beginning October 1, 1982, the increase may not exceed 25 percent for license taxes levied at graduated or per unit rates. . . ."
6 See, e.g., Alsop v. Pierce, 19 So. 2d 799, 805-806 (Fla. 1944); Dobbs v. Sea Isle Hotel, 56 So. 2d 341, 342 (Fla. 1952);Thayer v. State, 335 So. 2d 815, 817 (Fla. 1976).
7 Attorney General Opinion 02-25. And see Op. Att'y Gen.