Mr. David W. Wagner Alachua County Attorney Post Office Box 2877 Gainesville, Florida 32602-2877
[…] Subsection (4) of the statute provides that after the conditions specified in subsections (2) and (3) are met, municipalities and counties may, every other year thereafter, by ordinance increase the rates of local occupational license taxes by up to 5 percent, provided that such an increase is enacted by at least a majority plus one vote of the governing body.
Localities that did not enact a new occupational license tax ordinance before the October 1, 1995, deadline are authorized to levy such a tax if they follow specific instructions. Pursuant to section 205.0315,
"Beginning October 1, 1995, a county or municipality that has not adopted an occupational license tax ordinance or resolution may adopt an occupational license tax ordinance. The occupational license tax rate structure and classifications in the adopted ordinance must be reasonable and based upon the rate structure and classifications prescribed in ordinances adopted by adjacent local governments that have implemented s. 205.0535. If no adjacent local government has implemented s. 205.0535, or if the governing body of the county or municipality finds that the rate structures or classifications of adjacent local governments are unreasonable, the rate structure or classifications prescribed in its ordinance may be based upon those prescribed in ordinances adopted by local governments that have implemented s. 205.0535 in counties or municipalities that have a comparable population." (e.s.)