Mr. David W. Wagner Alachua County Attorney Post Office Box 2877 Gainesville, Florida 32602-2877
[…] This office has previously stated that a municipality or county must have enacted an ordinance on or before October 1, 1995, to avail itself of the authorization in section 205.0535, Florida Statutes, to reclassify businesses, professions, and occupations, and establish a new rate structure for its occupational license tax.7
Accordingly, I am of the opinion that Alachua County may not use the provisions of section 205.0535, Florida Statutes, for reclassification and rate structure revisions to its occupational license tax.
Sincerely,
Charlie Crist Attorney General
CC/tjw
1 See s. 205.013, Fla. Stat.
2 Section 205.032, Fla. Stat. See s. 205.022(1), Fla. Stat., defining "Local occupational license" as "the method by which a local governing authority grants the privilege of engaging in or managing any business, profession, or occupation within its jurisdiction." It does not, however, refer to any fees or licenses paid to any board, commission or officer for permits, registration, examination, or inspection. Id.
3 Section 205.033, Fla. Stat.
4 See s. 8, Ch. 93-180, Laws of Florida, as amended by s. 60, Ch. 98-419, Laws of Florida.