Related Cases
[…] It may be appropriate, therefore, to seek legislative clarification on this matter in order to determine whether licensed security guards are exempt from local occupational taxes when they are employed by a licensed agency.

I have found no statutory provision that exempts cosmetologists from occupational license taxes when they are employed by a licensed salon. Had the Legislature intended to provide such an exemption it could have done so.21

Sincerely,

Robert A. Butterworth Attorney General

RAB/tls

1 Section 205.042, Fla. Stat.

2 Section 205.043(1)(a), Fla. Stat.

3 The remainder of section 205.043(1)(b), Fla. Stat., provides:

"The amount of the increase above the license tax rate levied on October 1, 1971, for license taxes levied at a flat rate may be up to 100 percent for occupational license taxes that are $100 or less; 50 percent for occupational license taxes that are between $101 and $300; and 25 percent for occupational license taxes that are more than $300. Beginning October 1, 1982, an increase may not exceed 25 percent for license taxes levied at graduated or per unit rates. Authority to increase occupational license taxes does not apply to licenses granted to any utility franchised by the municipality for which a franchise fee is paid."

4 Section 205.0535(2), Fla. Stat., requires a municipality or county to establish an equity study commission to recommend a classification system and rate structure for local occupational licenses.