Related Cases
[…] Where the Legislature has directed the manner in which something is to be accomplished, it effectively acts as a prohibition against its being done in another way.5

Thus, a municipality must have enacted an ordinance on or before October 1, 1995, to avail itself of the authorization in section 205.0535, Florida Statutes, to reclassify businesses, professions, and occupations, or to establish a new rate structure for its occupational license tax.6

Section 205.0315, Florida Statutes, states:

"Beginning October 1, 1995, a county or municipality that has not adopted an occupational license tax ordinance or resolution may adopt an occupational license tax ordinance. The occupational license tax rate structure and classifications in the adopted ordinance must be reasonable and based upon the rate structure and classifications prescribed in ordinances adopted by adjacent local governments that have implemented s. 205.0535. . . ."7

The Legislature has authorized those municipalities that have not adopted an occupational license tax ordinance by October 1, 1995, to do so with a rate structure aligned with neighboring local governments.