Related Cases
[…] Several exemptions and partial exemptions are enumerated in Chapter 205, Florida Statutes.11

This office has consistently found that absent a specific statutory exemption from the occupational license tax, a municipality or county may not create new exemptions.12

In regard to private security guards, you cite to section 493.6107(5), Florida Statutes, as a potential exemption from the city's occupational license tax for such guards when they are employed by a licensed agency. Section 493.6107(5) provides:

"Payment of any license fee provided for under this chapter authorizes the licensee to practice his or her profession anywhere in this state without obtaining any additional license, permit, registration, or identification card, any municipal or county ordinance or resolution to the contrary notwithstanding. However, an agency may be required toobtain a city and county occupational license in each city and countywhere the agency maintains a physical office." (e.s.)