Related Cases
[…] The city questions, however, whether two specific occupations, private security guards licensed by the state and employed by an agency and cosmetologists employed by a salon, are exempt from the occupational license tax.

Chapter 205, Florida Statutes, allows municipalities to levy "an occupational license tax for the privilege of engaging in or managing any business, profession, or occupation within its jurisdiction."1 Conditions imposed on the authority to levy an occupational tax include that it be based upon reasonable classifications and be uniform throughout any class.2

A further condition is contained in section 205.043(1)(b), Florida Statutes, as follows:

"Unless the municipality implements s. 205.0535 or adopts a new occupational license tax ordinance under s. 205.0315, an occupational license tax levied under this subsection may not exceed the rate in effect in the municipality for the year beginning October 1, 1971; however, beginning October 1, 1980, the municipal governing body may increase occupational license taxes authorized by this chapter. . . ."3

Section 205.0535(1), Florida Statutes, provides:

"By October 1, 1995, any municipality or county may, by ordinance, reclassify businesses, professions, and occupations and may establish new rate structures, if the conditions specified in subsections (2) and (3) are met. . . ."4