Related Cases
[…] A further condition is contained in section 205.043(1)(b), Florida Statutes, as follows:

"Unless the municipality implements s. 205.0535 or adopts a new occupational license tax ordinance under s. 205.0315, an occupational license tax levied under this subsection may not exceed the rate in effect in the municipality for the year beginning October 1, 1971; however, beginning October 1, 1980, the municipal governing body may increase occupational license taxes authorized by this chapter. . . ."3

Section 205.0535(1), Florida Statutes, provides:

"By October 1, 1995, any municipality or county may, by ordinance, reclassify businesses, professions, and occupations and may establish new rate structures, if the conditions specified in subsections (2) and (3) are met. . . ."4

Section 205.0535, Florida Statutes, limits its application to municipalities or counties that acted before October 1, 1995, to reclassify businesses and occupations or establish a new rate structure.