Related Cases
[…] The Legislature has authorized those municipalities that have not adopted an occupational license tax ordinance by October 1, 1995, to do so with a rate structure aligned with neighboring local governments. Further, the Legislature has made provision for reviewing the rate structure every two years after the adoption of the occupational license tax ordinance. Section 205.0535(4), Florida Statutes, provides:

"After the conditions specified in subsections (2) and (3) are met, municipalities and counties may, every other year thereafter, increase by ordinance the rates of local occupational license taxes by up to 5 percent. The increase, however, may not be enacted by less than a majority plus one vote of the governing body."

In Attorney General Opinion 2000-63, this office considered whether a municipality was authorized by section 205.0535, Florida Statutes, to decrease the rates established in its occupational license tax ordinance for a specific classification.