Related Cases
[…] 5 Alsop v. Pierce, 19 So.2d 799 (Fla. 1944) (when controlling law directs how a thing shall be done that is, in effect, a prohibition against its being done in any other way); White v. Crandon, 156 So. 303 (Fla. 1934); State ex rel. Reno v. Barquet, 358 So.2d 230 (Fla. 3d DCA 1978).

6 See, Op. Att'y Gen. Fla. 96-83 (1996) (county foregoing option to enact new occupational license tax by October 1, 1995, not authorized to enact a new occupational license tax ordinance after that date).

7 Section 205.0315, Fla. Stat., further provides:

"If no adjacent local government has implemented s. 205.0535, or if the governing body of the county or municipality finds that the rate structures or classifications of adjacent local governments are unreasonable, the rate structure or classifications prescribed in its ordinance may be based upon those prescribed in ordinances adopted by local governments that have implemented s. 205.0535 in counties or municipalities that have a comparable population."

8 See, Op. Att'y Gen. Fla. 96-83 (1996) (county may only increase occupational license tax rate).

9 See, s. 166.021, Fla. Stat., and Art. VIII, s. 2(b), Fla. Const.

10 See, e.g., Ops. Att'y Gen.