Related Cases
[…] In this instance, it appears that the ownership and operation of a public transit system may be appropriately carried out by a municipality or a county under its home rule powers in order to carry out a municipal or county purpose.9

The ability of DOT to own and operate a transit system, however, appears to be restricted to certain conditions. The Florida Public Transit Act10 sets forth the responsibilities of the department in providing public transit in this state. Section 341.041, Florida Statutes, in part, specifies that DOT shall:

"(7) Provide transit service through contracts with existing publicly or privately owned transit systems, where such service represents the transit element of a corridor project designed to relieve urban traffic congestion.

(8) Provide new transit service and equipment where a public need has been determined to exist pursuant to the transportation planning process and where all of the following conditions occur:

(a) No other governmental entity of appropriate jurisdiction exists.

(b) The service cannot be reasonably provided by a governmentally owned or privately owned public transit provider.

(c) The cost of providing the service does not exceed the sum of revenues resulting from user fares, special transit services such as charter operations, local fund participation, and specific legislative appropriation for this purpose.

The department may buy, sell, own, lease, and otherwise encumber facilities, transit vehicles, and appurtenances thereto, as necessary to provide such service; or the department may provide service by contracts with governmentally owned or privately owned service providers.

(9) Provide public transportation service where emergency service is required, provided that no other private or public transportation operation is available to provide needed service and that such service is clearly in the best interests of the people or communities being served. Such service shall be provided by contractual service, actual operation of state-owned transit equipment and facilities, or any other means deemed appropriate by the department and shall be limited to a period not to exceed 2 years."

Thus, the conditions under which DOT may provide transportation services are statutorily prescribed and may not be circumvented through the use of an interlocal agreement.