Related Cases
[…] Robert A. Butterworth Attorney General

RAB/tls

1 Section 339.175, Fla. Stat. (1996 Supp.).

2 Section 339.175(4), Fla. Stat. (1996 Supp.).

3 Section 339.175(5), Fla. Stat. (1996 Supp.).

4 Id.

5 Cf., s. 339.175(6), Fla. Stat. (1996 Supp.), requiring each MPO to develop a 20-year long-range transportation plan that, at a minimum, must identify transportation facilities that will function as an integrated metropolitan transportation system and a financial plan demonstrating how the plan can be implemented indicating public and private resources available to carry out the plan; and s. 339.175(7), Fla. Stat. (1996 Supp.), requiring a MPO, "in cooperation with the state and affected public transportation operators, [to] develop a transportation improvement program for the area within the jurisdiction of the M.P.O."

6 See, State Department of Environmental Regulation v. PuckettOil Company, Inc., 577 So. 2d 988, 989 (Fla. 1st DCA 1991) (powers of an administrative agency are measured and limited by statutes or acts in which such powers are expressly granted or implicitly conferred).