Related Cases
[…] Stat. (1996 Supp.), requiring a MPO, "in cooperation with the state and affected public transportation operators, [to] develop a transportation improvement program for the area within the jurisdiction of the M.P.O."

6 See, State Department of Environmental Regulation v. PuckettOil Company, Inc., 577 So. 2d 988, 989 (Fla. 1st DCA 1991) (powers of an administrative agency are measured and limited by statutes or acts in which such powers are expressly granted or implicitly conferred).

7 Section 163.01(4), Fla. Stat. (1996 Supp.).

8 See, s. 163.01(2), Fla. Stat. (1996 Supp.).

9 See, s. 166.021(1), Fla. Stat., granting municipalities the authority to "exercise any power for municipal purposes, except when expressly prohibited by law." And see, s. 125.01, Fla. Stat. (1996 Supp.), granting county legislative and governing bodies the power to carry on county government, to the extent not inconsistent with general or special law.

10 Sections 341.011-341.061, Fla. Stat.