Related Cases
[…] The statutory authority to plan and program transportation needs for an area does not convey the additional substantive power to own and operate transportation facilities.6

Accordingly, it is my opinion that section 339.175, Florida Statutes (1996 Supplement), does not grant the Ocala/Marion Metropolitan Planning Organization the substantive authority to own and operate a mass transit system.

Question Two

Section 163.01, Florida Statutes (1996 Supplement), the "Florida Interlocal Cooperation Act of 1969," authorizes public agencies to enter into interlocal agreements in order to exercise any "power, privilege, or authority which such agencies share in common and which each might exercise separately."7 The purpose of the act is to allow local governmental units to make efficient use of their powers by enabling them to cooperate with other local governmental units in a mutually beneficial way to provide services and facilities in a manner consistent with geographic, economic, population, and