Related Cases
[…] Ago

Related Cases

Mr. David W. Wagner Alachua County Attorney Post Office Box 2877 Gainesville, Florida 32602-2877

Dear Mr. Wagner:

You have been directed by the Metropolitan Transportation Planning Organization for the Gainesville Urbanized Area to request my opinion on substantially the following question:

Does section 339.175(2)(b), Florida Statutes, authorize the Board of Trustees of the University of Florida to appoint a voting member to the Metropolitan Transportation Planning Organization (MTPO) for the Gainesville Urbanized Area?

Section 339.175, Florida Statutes, provides the intent of the Legislature to encourage and promote the development of transportation systems "that will serve the mobility needs of people and freight within and through urbanized areas of this state while minimizing transportation-related fuel consumption and air pollution."1 To accomplish this objective, the statute states that metropolitan planning organizations shall "develop, in cooperation with the state and public transit operators, transportation plans and programs for metropolitan areas.