Related Cases
[…] Therefore, it is my opinion that section 339.175(2)(b), Florida Statutes, does not provide authorization for the Board of Trustees of the University of Florida to appoint a voting member to the Metropolitan Transportation Planning Organization for the Gainesville Urbanized Area. However, I would note that section 339.175, Florida Statutes, provides for the participation of representatives of local bodies that may have transportation-related duties, responsibilities, and concerns in the activities of the MPO without acting as voting members. Section339.175(3)(a), Florida Statutes, specifically recognizes that "[n]onvoting advisers may be appointed by the M.P.O. as deemed necessary."12

Sincerely,

Charlie Crist Attorney General

CC/tgh

1 Section 339.175, Fla. Stat.

2 Section 339.175, Fla. Stat.

3 Section 339.175(4), Fla. Stat.

4 Section 339.175(5), Fla. Stat.

5 Section 339.175(2)(a), Fla. Stat.

6 Ibid.

7 Section 1001.71(1), Fla. Stat.

8 Section 1001.72(1), Fla. Stat.

9 Section 1001.72(3), Fla. Stat.

10 Section 1001.74(1), Fla. Stat.

11 Section 1001.74(2), Fla. Stat.

12 And see, s. 339.175(5)(d), Fla. Stat., authorizing an MPO to appoint a technical advisory committee made up of professionals from many transportation-related disciplines to advise the MPO; s. 339.175(5)(e), Fla. Stat., authorizing appointment of a citizens' advisory committee to include those "with an interest in the development of an efficient, safe, and cost-effective transportation system" ; and s. 339.175(7)(e), Fla. Stat., which requires MPOs to provide "representatives of users of public transit, and other interested parties" with reasonable notice of and an opportunity to comment on any proposed transportation improvement program.