Related Cases
[…] organization (MTPO) or a metropolitan planning organization (MPO) is to "manage a continuing, cooperative, and comprehensive transportation planning process that . . . results in the development of plans and programs which are consistent . . . with the approved local government comprehensive plans of the units of local government the boundaries of which are within the metropolitan area of the M.P.O." The Legislature recognizes MPOs as "the forum for cooperative decision making by officials of the affected governmental entities in the development of the plans and programs required by [section 339.175, Florida Statutes].3 Each MPO shall be "involved in the planning and programming of transportation facilities, including, but not limited to, airports, intercity and high-speed rail lines, seaports, and intermodal facilities, to the extent permitted by state or federal law."4

The voting membership of an MPO or MTPO is prescribed by section339.175(2), Florida Statutes:

"The voting membership of an M.P.O. shall consist of not fewer than 5 or more than 19 apportioned members, the exact number to be determined on an equitable geographic-population ratio basis by the Governor, based on an agreement among the affected units of general-purpose local government as required by federal rules and regulations."5

Thus, general-purpose local governments supply representatives to the MPO. As required by this section:

"All voting members shall be elected officials of general-purpose governments, except that an M.P.O. may include, as part of its apportioned voting members, a member of a statutorily authorized planning board, an official of an agency that operates or administers a major mode of transportation, or an official of the Florida Space Authority."6

You have specifically inquired whether section 339.175(2)(b), Florida Statutes, authorizes the Board of Trustees of the University of Florida to appoint a voting member to the MTPO. Subparagraph (2)(b) provides in part:

"In metropolitan areas in which authorities or other agencies have been or may be created by law to perform transportation functions that are not under the jurisdiction of a general purpose local government represented on the M.P.O., they shall be provided voting membership on the M.P.O."