Related Cases
[…] Part IV, Chapter 1001, Florida Statutes, provides a system of governance for the state universities and authorizes the creation of university boards of trustees for each of Florida's public universities.7 Each board of trustees is declared to be a public body corporate with all the attendant powers of a corporation.8 The university boards of trustees are public instrumentalities created to perform an essential public function.9

Pursuant to section 1001.74(1), Florida Statutes, the university boards of trustees are "responsible for cost-effective policy decisions appropriate to the university's mission, the implementation and maintenance of high quality education programs within law and rules of the State Board of Education, the measurement of performance, the reporting of information, and the provision of input regarding state policy, budgeting, and education standards."10 Each board of trustees has the authority to govern its university in a fashion that will "provide proper governance and improvement of the university[.]"11 While state university boards of trustees do have certain traffic-related duties and responsibilities — for example, section 1001.74(35),