QUESTIONS:
[…] AS TO QUESTION 4:
Section 106.04(5), F.S., specifically provides, within respect to committees of continuous existence, that:
"No such committee shall make expenditures in support of, or in opposition to, an issue unless such committee first registers as a political committee pursuant to this chapter and undertakes all the practices and procedures required thereof." (Emphasis supplied.)
The term "issue" is defined by s. 106.011(6), supra, to mean
". . . any proposition which is required by the state constitution, a general or special act of the legislature, or the charter of any political subdivision of this state to be submitted to the electors for their approval or rejection at an election."
Accordingly, question 4 is answered in the negative.