QUESTIONS:
[…] in support of or in opposition to an issue without having to register as a political committee, it should be noted that such an organization would be subject to the provisions of s. 104.373, F.S., which require the filing of a statement prior to publication of such an advertisement; and to the provisions of s. 104.37(5), F.S., which require all political advertisements or endorsements sponsored by "any group, club, association, or other organization except organizations affiliated with political parties regulated by Chapter 103" to contain certain information, as specified in said s. 104.37(5).
AS TO QUESTION 4:
Section 106.04(5), F.S., specifically provides, within respect to committees of continuous existence, that:
"No such committee shall make expenditures in support of, or in opposition to, an issue unless such committee first registers as a political committee pursuant to this chapter and undertakes all the practices and procedures required thereof." (Emphasis supplied.)
The term "issue" is defined by s. 106.011(6), supra, to mean