QUESTIONS:
[…] Petersburg v. Charter, 39 So. 2d 804 (Fla. 1949). This is in accord with the general rule, as noted in AGO 071-75, that:
"Ordinarily, the state and its agencies are not to be considered as within the purview of a statute unless intention to include them is clearly manifest, as where they are expressly named therein, or included by necessary implication. See 82 C.J.S., Statutes, s. 317, p. 554."
Accordingly, I am of the view that unless and until this question should be legislatively or judicially clarified, question 2 should be answered in the negative.
AS TO QUESTION 3:
Section 106.011(2), supra, states, in pertinent part, that the term "political committee"
". . . means a combination of two or more individuals, or a person other than an individual, the primary or incidental purpose of which is to support or oppose any candidate, issue, or political party or principle and which accepts contributions or makes expenditures during a calendar year in an aggregate amount in excess of five hundred dollars. Organizations which are determined by the department of state to be committees of continuing existence . . . shall not be considered political committees for the purposes of this chapter." (Emphasis supplied.)
Accordingly, the mere act of purchasing a newspaper advertisement in support of or in opposition to an issue does not in and of itself bring an organization within the definition of the term political committee.