Related Cases
[…] Thus, the municipality would not be subject to the one thousand dollar limitation made by s. 106.08(1)(e) upon contributions by a "person or political committee" to "any political committee in support of, or in opposition to, an issue to be voted on in a countywide or district wide election" — even if it be assumed, arguendo, that the citizens' committee in question is a political committee within the purview of Ch. 106. Section 106.011(2) defines political committee to mean a combination of individuals or persons "the primary or incidental purpose of which is to support or oppose any candidate, issue or political party." If the ad hoc committee in question will neither oppose nor support the question of annexation and will merely advise the voters of the issues involved and the pros and cons of annexation, without taking a stand one way or the other, it would appear not to be a political committee within this