AS TO QUESTION 2: As to whether an expert witness may receive both the witness fee provided by s. 918.11, F.S., and per diem and mileage as provided by ss. 112.061(6) and (7), F.S. (1974 Supp.), the Florida Administrative Code, Ch. 22A-8.13A.1 provides: An employee subpoenaed as a witness, not involving personal litigation, shall be granted administrative leave with pay, and any witness fees shall be retained by the employee. The agency shall not reimburse the employee for meals, lodging, and travel expenses incurred while serving as a witness. Section 112.061(3), F.S. (1974 Supp.), prescribes the procedure for the authorization of traveling expenses. Subsection (b) thereof provides: Traveling expenses of travelers shall be limited to those expenses necessarily incurred by them in the performance of a public purpose authorized by law to be performed by the
agency and must be within the limitations prescribed by this section. Presumably, if the state-employed psychiatrist is an expert witness at a competency hearing, he would be appearing in his individual capacity as a psychiatrist and not as a representative of a state agency and performing a public purpose.