Mr. Gary Alan Vorbeck Attorney for DeSoto County Court House East Oak Street Post Office Drawer 2076 Arcadia, Florida 33821
[…] It is, further, the intent of the Legislature to reconfirm that sections 163.3161 through 163.3215 have provided and do provide the necessary statutory direction and basis for municipal and county officials to carry out their comprehensive planning and land development regulation powers, duties, and responsibilities.
See, s. 163.3202, F.S. (1986 Supp.), providing in subsection (1) that, "[w]ithin 1 year after submission of its revised comprehensive plan for review pursuant to s. 163.3167(2), each county . . . shall adopt or amend and enforce land development regulations that are consistent with and implement their adopted comprehensive plan," and providing in subsection (2)(a) that such local land development regulations shall as a minimum regulate the subdivision of land.