Mr. Arthur E. Barrow Attorney, Loxahatchee Water Control District
[…] Any other elections procedure would appear to be unauthorized.
Your inquiry notes that the provisions of ch. 298, F.S., dealing with the election of supervisors, are confusing to you, and that you are uncertain as to the proper procedure to be followed in future elections of members of the Board of Supervisors. Your inquiry further notes that you have used in the past and have considered using again a runoff procedure in the event that no candidate receives a majority of the votes cast.
Section 298.12, F.S., provides in pertinent part:
Annual election of supervisors; term of office, etc. —
(1) Every year in the same month after the time for the election of the first board of supervisors, it shall call a meeting of the landowners in the district in the same manner as is provided for in s. 298.11, and the owners of land in such district shall meet at the stated time and place and elect one supervisor therefor, or in case of their failure to elect, the Department of Environmental Regulation shall appoint such supervisor, in like manner as prescribed in s. 298.11, who shall hold his office for 3 years or until his successor is elected and qualified; and in case of a vacancy in any office of supervisor elected by the landowners, the remaining supervisors, or if they fail to act within 30 days, the Department of Environmental Regulation, may fill such vacancy until the next annual meeting, when a successor shall be elected for the unexpired term. (Emphasis supplied.)
This section incorporates by reference the provisions of s. 298.11 in regard to election procedures for the district's board of supervisors; that statute provides in pertinent part: