The Honorable Charlie Green Clerk of Courts Lee County Post Office Box 2469 Fort Myers, Florida 33902
[…] Section 28.221(1), F.S. 1969, provided as an alternative method, "[i]n lieu of the separate books now required to be kept by the clerks of the circuit courts for the purpose of recording each kind or class of instrument which they are or hereafter may be required by law to record, said clerks . . . may record any or all of these instruments in one general series of books to be called `Official Records'." The Legislature subsequently repealed ss. 28.22 and 28.221, F.S. 1969. See, s. 5, Ch. 71-4, Laws of Florida. Section 2 of Ch. 71-4, supra, created s. 28.222, F.S., which directs the clerk to record all instruments in one general series of books called Official Records and authorizes the clerk to "maintain a separate book for maps, plats, and drawings recorded pursuant to chapters 177, 253, and 337." Additionally, s. 2 of Ch. 71-4 enacted subsection (6) of s. 28.222, F.S. 1971 (later repealed by s. 24 of Ch. 81-259, Laws of Florida, a revisor's bill noting that such subsection "has had its effect") specifically providing as follows: