The Honorable Charlie Green Clerk of Courts Lee County Post Office Box 2469 Fort Myers, Florida 33902
[…] Cf., s.921.242(1), F.S. (requiring clerk to record judgments of guilt with respect to offenses governed by the provisions of Ch. 796, F.S.). See, AGO 84-47, concluding that the clerk is not required or authorized by law to record in the Official Records any criminal documents, papers, orders or records made or entered in criminal actions or proceedings other than those criminal judgments described and provided for in ss. 921.241 and 921.242, F.S.
While s. 28.222(2), F.S., directs the clerk to record instruments in "one general series of books," s. 696.05(1), F.S., provides in pertinent part that "the clerk of the circuit court may record any and all instruments filed for record by photographic process . . . including . . . microfilming. . . ." Although the language of this statute, particularly the phrase "any and all instruments," would seem to sanction or authorize the clerk to microfilm some instruments while not microfilming others, I am unable to conclude that the clerk of the circuit