The Honorable Charlie Green Clerk of Courts Lee County Post Office Box 2469 Fort Myers, Florida 33902
[…] The clerk of the circuit court is recorder of all instruments required or authorized by law to be recorded in the county where he is clerk. Section 28.222(1), F.S. Section 28.222(2), F.S., provides in pertinent part that the clerk "shall record all instruments in one general series of books called `Official Records.'" (e.s.) Section 921.241(1), F.S., provides in pertinent part that "[e]very judgment of guilty or not guilty of a felony shall be . . . recorded by the clerk of the court." Cf., s.921.242(1), F.S. (requiring clerk to record judgments of guilt with respect to offenses governed by the provisions of Ch. 796, F.S.).