Your first question is answered in the affirmative and your second question in the negative. AS TO QUESTION 1: The City of Jacksonville Department of Housing and Urban Development (hereinafter City HUD) was created pursuant to s. 7, Ch. 69-305, Laws of Florida (s. 163.425, F.S.), and City Ordinance 69- 614-419. You state that City HUD leases commercial property it has acquired through its urban renewal program. You also indicate that the Florida Department of Revenue has assessed the City HUD for sales tax due on rentals received through said leasing. Section 212.031(1)(a), F.S., in pertinent part, provides: It is declared to be the legislative intent that every person is exercising a taxable privilege who engages in the business of renting, leasing or letting any real property . . . . (Emphasis supplied.)