Ms. Katie D. Tucker Executive Director Department of Revenue 102 Carlton Building Tallahassee, Florida 32399-0100
[…] Thus, the statutory exemptions from the taxes imposed by Ch. 212, F.S., were valid and viable until superceded on July 1, 1987, by s. 212.08(13), F.S., supra.

Therefore, as of July 1, 1987, ss. 125.019, 154.2531, 159.15,159.31, 159.50, and 159.708, F.S., no longer provided an exemption from taxation pursuant to Ch. 212, F.S., for the transactions described therein.

In the absence of such an exemption these transactions fall within the scope of Ch. 212, F.S., which imposes a tax on sales or use of tangible personal property, admissions, and rentals.7 As stated in s. 212.031(1)(a), F.S., "[i]t is declared to be the legislative intent that every person is exercising a taxable privilege who engages in the business of renting, leasing, letting, or granting a license for the use of any real property. . . ."8 A person is defined9 to include "any individual, firm, copartnership, joint adventure, association, corporation, estate, trust, business trust, receiver, syndicate, or other group or combination acting as a unit and includes any