Ms. Katie D. Tucker Executive Director Department of Revenue 102 Carlton Building Tallahassee, Florida 32399-0100
[…] A tax exemption is provided by s. 159.15(1), F.S., for "all of the properties, revenues, moneys and other assets owned and used in the operation of such projects [including harbor and port facilities], and all revenue bonds issued hereunder and the interest thereon shall be exempt from all taxation by the state or by any county, municipality, political subdivision, agency, or instrumentality thereof." d. A tax exemption is provided by s. 159.31, F.S., for "[t]he local agency [which] shall not be required to pay any taxes on any project or any other property owned by the local agency under the provisions of this part or upon the income therefrom. The bonds issued under the provisions of this part, their transfer, and the income therefrom. . . ." Pursuant to s. 159.27(5), F.S., a project may include a health care facility and a harbor or port facility. e. For purposes of Part III, Ch. 159, F.S., a "project" is any project defined in the Florida Industrial Development Financing Act (discussed supra in d).