Ms. Katie D. Tucker Executive Director Department of Revenue 102 Carlton Building Tallahassee, Florida 32399-0100
[…] Sincerely,

Robert A. Butterworth Attorney General

(gh)

1 Section 5, Ch. 86-166, Laws of Florida.

2 With regard to the specific topics of your inquiry:

a. Section 125.019, F.S., provides an exemption from taxation for projects financed under the provisions of ss. 125.011-125.021, F .S. (including harbor and port facilities) and the income from such projects and from bonds issued under the provisions of s. 125.013, F.S. b. Section 154.2331(1), F.S., provides an exemption from taxation for projects undertaken by a health facilities authority under this part, for the income from such projects and from revenue bonds issued by the authority "except that such income shall be subject to the tax imposed pursuant to . . . chapter 220." c.