Related Cases
[…] While lump-sum terminal pay for accrued vacation leave may not exceed a maximum of sixty days of actual payment for employees hired on or after July 1, 1995, the school board's existing policy for termination pay for accrued vacation leave may continue to be applied to all other employees of the district.

Section 231.40(1)(a)5., Florida Statutes, created by section 1, Chapter 95-381, Laws of Florida, states:

A school board may establish policies to provide terminal pay for accumulated sick leave to any full-time employee of the district school board other than instructional staff or educational support employees as defined in this section. If termination of the employee is by death of the employee, any terminal pay to which the employee may have been entitled may be made to the employee's beneficiary. However, for such employees hired on or after July 1, 1995, terminal pay shall not exceed an amount determined as follows:

a. One-fourth of all unused sick leave accumulated on or after July 1, 1995; however, terminal pay allowable for such accumulated sick leave shall not exceed a maximum of 60 days of actual payment. b. For unused sick leave accumulated prior to July 1, 1995, terminal payment shall be made pursuant to a district school board's policies which are in effect on July 1, 1995.

Section 231.481, Florida Statutes, as amended, authorizes the school board to provide for lump-sum termination pay for accrued vacation leave to any employee of the board upon termination of employment or retirement, or to the employee's beneficiary if termination is due to death. Any employee hired on or after July 1, 1995, however, may receive a maximum of 60 days of actual payment.

While the statutory changes will affect those employees who are hired on or after July 1, 1995, it does not appear that the manner of calculating terminal pay for those employed prior to that date would be altered.