Mr. Felix M. Adams Sumter County School Board Attorney 138 Bushnell Plaza, Suite 201 Bushnell, Florida 33513
[…] Sincerely,
Charlie Crist Attorney General
CC/tgh
1 See Ops. Att'y Gen. Fla. 87-18 (1987), 89-87(1989), 95-67 (1995), and 03-40 (2003).
2 See s. 1012.61(2)(a)1., Fla. Stat., providing that "[e]ach member of the instructional staff employed on a full-time basis is entitled to 4 days of sick leave as of the first day of employment of each contract year . . ."; and s. 1012.61(2)(a)3., Fla. Stat., which states that "[d]istrict school boards may adopt rules permitting the annual payment for accumulated sick leave that is earned for that year and that is unused at the end of the school year[.]"