Related Cases
[…] Constitutional or statutory provisions safeguarding the expenditure of such funds and prescribing the particular debts, expenses, or purposes for which they may be used are to be strictly followed and enforced). And see, AGO 86-39.

5 See, s. 230.23(10)(k), F.S., which provides that the powers and duties of the school board shall include authority to adopt policies for the investment of school funds which are not needed for immediate expenditure.

6 Pursuant to s. 236.24(1), F.S., the district school fund includes funds derived from the district school tax levy, i.e., s. 236.25, F.S.

7 Compare, s. 236.52, F.S., which states that the district interest and sinking fund of any school district is to be made up of the proceeds of the tax levied as described therein and "such funds as may accrue to the credit of the district interest and sinking fund from interest on deposits, investments or other sources" and provides that this fund may only be used to pay the principal and interest on bonds of the district and other "proper items of debt service against such district. . . ." (e.s.)

8 See, 85 C.J.S. Taxation s. 1064, p. 657 (1954).