The Honorable Lawson Lamar State Attorney for the Ninth Judicial Circuit of Florida Post Office Box 1673 Orlando, Florida 32802
[…] To the extent that previous opinions of this office may be inconsistent with the conclusion reached herein, they are hereby modified.
Sincerely,
Robert A. Butterworth Attorney General
RAB/tjw
1 Sections 7 and 15, Art. X, State Const.
2 See, Little River Theatre Corporation v. State ex rel. Hodge,185 So. 855 (Fla. 1939); Dorman v. Publix-Saenger-Sparks Theatres,184 So. 886 (Fla. 1938).
3 See, AGO's 90-35 and 55-189. Cf., AGO 89-5 concluding that a crane game in which the element of chance predominated over the skill of the player constitutes a slot machine in violation of Ch.849, F.S.
4 Section 849.14, F.S., provides in part:
Whoever stakes, bets or wagers any money or other thing of value upon the result of any trial or contest of skill, speed or power or endurance of man or beast . . . or whoever knowingly becomes the custodian or depositary of any money or other thing of value so staked, bet, or wagered upon any such result . . . shall be guilty of a misdemeanor . . . .
5 McBride v. State, 22 So. 711, 713 (Fla. 1897).
6 111 So. 801, 813 (Fla. 1927).
7 179 So. 149, 152 (Fla. 1938).