The Honorable Bruce H. Colton State Attorney Nineteenth Judicial Circuit 411 South Second Street Fort Pierce, Florida 34950
[…] Florida's gambling laws, which are codified in Chapter 849, Florida Statutes, primarily concern games of chance rather than contests of skill. For example, lotteries consisting of a prize awarded by chance for consideration are generally prohibited.1 Section 849.0935, Florida Statutes, authorizes certain nonprofit organizations to conduct drawings by chance subject to the conditions and limitations prescribed therein. "Drawing by chance" is defined by section 849.0935(1)(a), Florida Statutes, to mean "an enterprise in which, from the entries submitted by the public to the operator of the drawing, one or more entries are selected by chance to win a prize." The term, however, does not include those enterprises which involve the distribution of winning numbers, previously designated as such, to the public.