The Honorable Bruce H. Colton State Attorney Nineteenth Judicial Circuit 411 South Second Street Fort Pierce, Florida 34950
[…] Accordingly, section 849.0935(1)(a), Florida Statutes, would not appear to be applicable to your inquiry.
Contests in which the skills of the contestants predominate over the element of chance do not constitute lotteries.2 This office has stated that various sports contests such as golf or bowling tournaments or football and baseball games appear to be predomi-nately contests of skill even though an element of chance may also be involved.3
Section 849.14, Florida Statutes, provides in part:
Whoever stakes, bets or wagers any money or other thing of value upon the result of any trial or contest of skill, speed or power or endurance of man or beast . . . or whoever knowingly becomes the custodian or depository of any money or other thing of value so staked, bet, or wagered upon any such . . . result, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
The statute, therefore, prohibits stakes, bets or wagers on the results of any contests of skill.4 The Supreme Court of Florida in Creash v. State5 distinguished between "stake, bet or wager" and "purse, prize or premium," stating: