Related Cases
[…] According to your letter, a question has been raised as to whether a legal blood draw may be conducted in or about an "Advance Life Support Pumper or Engine" by EMS personnel pursuant to section 316.1932(1)(c), Florida Statutes. It is assumed for purposes of this inquiry that the requirements of section316.1932 would otherwise be complied with;1 the sole issue presented to this office is whether the advance life support pumper or engine qualifies as a "medical facility" as that term is defined in section 316.1932(1)(c).

Section 316.1932(1)(c), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:

"Any person who accepts the privilege extended by the laws of this state of operating a motor vehicle within this state is, by operating such vehicle, deemed to have given his or her consent to submit to an approved blood test for the purpose of determining the alcoholic content of the blood or a blood test for the purpose of determining the presence of chemical substances or controlled substances as provided in this section if there is reasonable cause to believe the person was driving or in actual physical control of a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcoholic beverages or chemical or controlled substances and the person appears for treatment at a hospital, clinic, or other medical facility and the administration of a breath or urine test is impractical or impossible. As used in this paragraph, the term "other medical facility" includes an ambulance or other medical emergency vehicle. The blood test shall be performed in a reasonable manner." (e.s.)