Related Cases
[…] Thus, the fact that the vehicle has been designated as "non-transport" would not, in my opinion, necessarily remove it from the definition of "other medical emergency vehicle."

The Legislature may wish to clarify its intent on this issue. In the absence of such clarification, however, I am of the opinion that an "Advance Life Support Pumper or Engine" that is permitted by the Bureau of Emergency Medical Services as an "Advance Life Support Non-transport vehicle" constitutes a "medical emergency vehicle" as that term is defined in section 316.1932(1)(c), Florida Statutes, to include ambulance or other medical emergency vehicles.

Sincerely,

Charlie Crist Attorney General

CC/tjw

1 See, e.g., s. 316.1932(1)(f)2.a., Fla. Stat., stating in part that "[o]nly a physician, certified paramedic, registered nurse, licensed practical nurse, other personnel authorized by a hospital to draw blood, or duly licensed clinical laboratory director, supervisor, technologist, or technician, acting at the request of a law enforcement officer, may withdraw blood for the purpose of determining its alcoholic content or the presence of chemical substances or controlled substances therein."

2 See s. 4, Ch. 96-330, Laws of Fla.

3 See House of Representatives Committee on Criminal Justice Final Bill Analysis Economic Impact Statement on CS/HB's 173, 1851, 2547, p. 6, dated August 8, 1996. Seegenerally, State v. Waligroski, 3 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 454a (Hillsborough Co. Ct.