Related Cases
[…] Hall, 2 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 228c (Palm Beach Co. Ct., March 22, 1989).

4 See, e.g., Terrinoni v. Westward Ho!, 418 So. 2d 1143 (Fla. 1st DCA 1982); Unruh v. State, 669 So. 2d 242 (Fla. 1996) (as a fundamental rule of statutory interpretation, courts should avoid readings that would render part of a statute meaningless); Ops. Att'y Gen. Fla. 95-27 (1995); 91-16 (1991) (operative language in a statute may not be regarded as surplusage); 91-11 (1991) (statute must be construed so as to give meaning to all words and phrases contained within that statute).

5 Compare s. 316.003(1), Fla. Stat., defining "Authorized emergency vehicles" as "[v]ehicles of the fire department (fire patrol), police vehicles, and such ambulances and emergency vehicles of municipal departments, public service corporations operated by private corporations, the Department of Environmental Protection, the Department of Health, and the Department of Transportation as are designated or authorized by their respective department or the chief of police of an incorporated city or any sheriff of any of the various counties."

6 See title to Ch. 96-330, Laws of Fla., stating in part that the act amends s. 316.1932 to provide "that a blood test may be conducted in an ambulance or similar vehicle[.]" And see Finnv. Finn, 312 So. 2d 726 (Fla. 1975); Parker v.